Passports USA.com

U.S. Department of State HomeContact UsThis functionality only works on http://www.state.govFOIAPrivacy NoticeArchive
Department of State Logo and United State Flag
Latest Islamic Terrorist Threats Contact Us text

Diversity Visa- List of Occupations


 

What Occupations will Qualify for the Diversity Visa Program (eDV)?

The Department of Labor (DOL) O*Net Online database groups job experience into five "job zones."     While many occupations are listed on the DOL Website, only certain specified occupations qualify for the Diversity Visa Program. To qualify for a Diversity Visa on the basis of your work experience, you must, within the past five years, have two years of experience in an occupation that is designated as Job Zone 4 or 5, classified in a Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) range of 7.0 or higher.

How Do I Find the Qualifying Occupations on the Department of Labor Website?

Qualifying DV Occupations are shown on the Department of Labor O*Net Online Database .  Follow these steps to find out if your occupation qualifies: Select "Find Occupations" and then select a specific "Job Family". (For example, select Architecture and Engineering and click "GO".  Then click on the link for the specific Occupation (For example, Aerospace Engineers).  After selecting a specific Occupation link, select the tab "Job Zone" to find out the designated Job Zone number and Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) rating range.